o
Appendix 1. Species list

All bird species observed by myself in the Netherlands. Recent addititions not yet accepted by the CDNA are in italic.  

found: species found and identified by myself on at least one occasion.
Big Hour: species I have seen during a total of five Big Hours.
best hour: highest number of species I have seen in one hour (30 April 2017, 06:37-07:36, Bloemendaal, Noord-Holland). 
home: species I have seen from our house or the adjacent little park since 3 May 2016.
car park: species I have seen from the car park at Wijk aan Zee since 12 November 2014. 
Texel: species I have seen on Texel


found

Big Hour

best hour

home

car park

Texel

White-headed Duck Oxyura leucocephala

Mute Swan Cygnus olor

+

+

+

+

+

+

Whistling Swan Cygnus colombianus

Bewick’s Swan Cygnus bewickii

+

+

Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus

+

Pale-bellied Brent Goose Branta hrota

+

+

+

Dark-bellied Brent Goose Branta bernicla

+

+

+

Black Brant Branta nigricans

+

+

Red-breasted Goose Branta ruficollis

+

+

Barnacle Goose Branta leucopsis

+

+

+

+

+

Cackling Goose Branta hutchinsii

Canada Goose Branta canadensis

+

+

+

+

Snow Goose Anser caerulescens

+

Rosss Goose Anser rossii

+

Greylag Goose Anser anser

+

+

+

+

+

+

Taiga Bean Goose Anser fabalis

+

Tundra Bean Goose Anser serrirostris

+

+

+

Pink-footed Goose Anser brachyrhynchus

+

+

Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons

+

+

+

+

Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus

Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis

+

+

King Eider Somateria spectabilis

+

Common Eider Somateria mollissima

+

+

+

Stellers Eider Polysticta stelleri

Surf Scoter Melanitta perspicillata

+

Velvet Scoter Melanitta fusca

+

Common Scoter Melanitta nigra

+

+

+

Bufflehead Bucephala albeola

Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula

+

+

Smew Mergellus albellus

+

+

Hooded Merganser Lophodytes cucullatus

Goosander Mergus merganser

+

Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serratus

+

+

+

Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna

+

+

+

+

+

Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea

+

Marbled Duck Marmaronetta angustirostris

Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina

+

+

Common Pochard Aythya ferina

+

+

+

Redhead Aythya americana

Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca

+

Ring-necked Duck Aythya collaris

+

Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula

+

+

+

+

+

Greater Scaup Aythya marila

+

+

Lesser Scaup Aythya affinis

Garganey Anas querquedula

+

Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata

+

+

+

+

+

+

Blue-winged Teal Anas discors

+

Baikal Teal Anas formosa

Falcated Duck Anas falcata

Gadwall Anas strepera

+

+

+

+

+

Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope

+

+

+

+

+

American Wigeon Anas americana

+

Mallard Anas platyrhynchos

+

+

+

+

+

+

Northern Pintail Anas acuta

+

+

+

Eurasian Teal Anas crecca

+

+

+

+

+

Green-winged Teal Anas carolinensis

+

Common Quail Coturnix coturnix

+

Black Grouse Tetrao tetrix

Grey Partridge Perdix perdix

+

+

Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus

Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps

Little Grebe Tachybabtus ruficollis

+

+

+

Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena

+

+

+

Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus

+

+

+

+

+

+

Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus

+

+

Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis

+

+

Stock Dove Columba oenas

+

+

+

+

+

Common Wood Pigeon Columba palumbus

+

+

+

+

+

European Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur

+

+

Oriental Turtle Dove Streptopelia orientalis

Eurasian Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto

+

+

+

+

European Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus

+

Alpine Swift Apus melba

Pallid Swift Apus pallidus

Common Swift Apus apus

+

+

+

+

Great Spotted Cuckoo Clamator glandarius

Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus

+

+

+

+

+

+

Water Rail Rallus aquaticus

+

+

+

Corn Crake Crex crex

+

Spotted Crake Porzana porzana

+

Little Crake Zapornia parva

Baillon’s Crake Zapornia pusilla

Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus

+

+

+

+

Eurasian Coot Fulica atra

+

+

+

+

+

Common Crane Grus grus

+

Little Bustard Tetrax tetrax

+

Great Bustard Otis tarda

Red-throated Loon Gavia stellata

+

+

+

+

Black-throated Loon Gavia arctica

+

Common Loon Gavia immer

Yellow-billed Loon Gavia adamsii

British Storm Petrel Hydrobates pelagicus

+

Leach’s Storm Petrel Hydrobates leucorhous

+

Northern Fulmar Fulmarus glacialis

+

Sooty Shearwater Puffinus griseus

+

Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus

+

Balearic Shearwater Puffinus mauretanicus

+

Black Stork Ciconia nigra

+

+

+

White Stork Ciconia ciconia

+

+

Great White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus

Eurasian Bittern Botaurus stellaris

+

Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus

+

Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax

Green Heron Butorides virescens

Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides

Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis

+

Grey Heron Ardea cinerea

+

+

+

+

+

+

Purple Heron Ardea purpurea

+

Western Great Egret Ardea alba

+

+

+

+

Little Egret Egretta garzetta

+

+

+

Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia

+

+

+

+

+

Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus

+

Northern Gannet Morus bassanus

+

+

+

Pygmy Cormorant Phalacrocorax pygmeus

European Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis

+

+

Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo

+

+

+

+

+

+

Eurasian Stone-curlew Burhinus oedicnemus

+

+

Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus

+

+

+

+

+

+

Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus

+

+

Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta

+

+

+

+

+

+

Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola

+

+

+

+

+

European Golden Plover Pluvialis apricaria

+

+

+

+

American Golden Plover Pluvialis dominica

+

Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva

+

Eurasian Dotterel Charadrius morinellus

+

+

Killdeer Charadrius vociferus

Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula

+

+

+

+

+

Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius

+

+

+

+

Sociable Lapwing Vanellus gregarius

White-tailed Lapwing Vanellus leucurus

Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus

+

+

+

+

+

Caspian Plover Anarhynchus asiaticus

+

Greater Sand Plover Anarhynchus leschenaultii

+

Kentish Plover Anarhynchus alexandrinus

+

+

Eurasian Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus

+

+

+

+

+

Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata

+

+

+

+

Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa

+

+

+

+

Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica

+

+

+

+

+

Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres

+

+

+

Great Knot Calidris tenuirostris

+

Red Knot Calidris canutus

+

+

+

+

Ruff Calidris pugnax

+

+

Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Calidris acuminata

Broad-billed Sandpiper Calidris falcinellus

+

+

Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea

+

+

+

Stilt Sandpiper Calidris himantopus

Red-necked Stint Calidris ruficollis

+

Long-toed Stint Calidris subminuta

Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii

+

+

Sanderling Calidris alba

+

+

+

+

+

Dunlin Calidris alpina

+

+

+

+

Purple Sandpiper Calidris maritima

+

+

Bairds Sandpiper Calidris bairdii

Little Stint Calidris minuta

+

+

White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis

+

+

Buff-breasted Sandpiper Calidris subruficollis

+

Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos

+

Semipalmated Sandpiper Calidris pusilla

Wilson’s Phalarope Phalaropus tricolor

Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus

+

Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius

+

Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus

Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos

+

+

+

+

+

Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularius

Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus

+

+

+

+

+

+

Solitary Sandpiper Tringa solitaria

Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus

+

+

Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca

Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia

+

+

+

+

+

Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes

Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis

+

Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola

+

+

Common Redshank Tringa totanus

+

+

+

+

+

Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus

+

+

Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus

Eurasian Woodcock Scolopax rusticola

+

+

+

+

Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago

+

+

+

+

Great Snipe Gallinago media

Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola

Oriental Pratincole Glareola maldivarum

Black-winged Pratincole Glareola nordmanni

Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica

Black Guillemot Cepphus grylle

+

Razorbill Alca torda

+

Little Auk Alle alle

+

Thick-billed Murre Uria lomvia

Common Murre Uria aalge

+

+

+

Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorarius longicaudus

+

Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus

+

+

Pomarine Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus

+

+

Great Skua Stercorarius skua

+

+

Black-legged Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla

+

+

Sabines Gull Xema sabini

+

+

Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei

Bonaparte's Gull Chroicocephalus philadelphia

+

Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus

+

+

+

+

+

+

Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus

+

+

+

+

+

Ross’s Gull Rhodostethia rosea

Laughing Gull Larus atricilla

Franklins Gull Larus pipixcan

Mediterranean Gull Larus melanocephalus

+

+

+

Common Gull Larus canus

+

+

+

+

+

Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis

Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus

+

+

+

+

+

+

European Herring Gull Larus argentatus

+

+

+

+

+

+

Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis

+

+

Caspian Gull Larus cachinnans

+

+

+

+

Thayer’s Gull Larus thayeri

Iceland Gull Larus glaucoides

+

Glaucous Gull Larus hyperboreus

+

Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus

+

+

+

+

+

Little Tern Sternula albifrons

+

+

+

+

Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica

+

Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia

+

Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida

White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus

+

Black Tern Chlidonias niger

+

+

+

+

+

Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii

Common Tern Sterna hirundo

+

+

+

+

+

+

Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea

+

+

Forsters Tern Sterna forsteri

Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis

+

+

+

+

+

Western Osprey Pandion haliaetus

+

+

+

Black-winged Kite Elanus caeruleus

+

European Honey Buzzard Pernis apivorus

+

+

Short-toed Snake Eagle Circaetus gallicus

+

Griffon Vulture Gyps fulvus

+

+

Cinereous Vulture Aegypius monachus

Lesser Spotted Eagle Aquila pomarina

Greater Spotted Eagle Aquila clanga

Eastern Imperial Eagle Aquila heliaca

Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos

Booted Eagle Aquila pennata

Western Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus

+

+

+

+

Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus

+

+

+

Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus

+

Montagu’s Harrier Circus pygargus

+

Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus

+

+

+

+

Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis

+

+

+

+

White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla

+

+

Red Kite Milvus milvus

+

Black Kite Milvus migrans

+

Rough-legged Buzzard Buteo lagopus

+

Common Buzzard Buteo buteo

+

+

+

+

+

Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus

Common Barn Owl Tyto alba

+

+

Northern Hawk-Owl Surnia ulula

Eurasian Pygmy Owl Glaucidium passerinum

Little Owl Athene vidalii

+

Tengmalms Owl Aegolius funereus

Eurasian Scops Owl Otus scops

Long-eared Owl Asio otus

+

Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus

+

+

Tawny Owl Strix aluco

+

+

Snowy Owl Bubo scandiacus

+

Eurasian Eagle-Owl Bubo bubo

Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops

+

+

European Bee-eater Merops apiaster

+

+

European Roller Coracias garrulus

Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis

+

+

+

+

Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla

+

+

Grey-headed Woodpecker Picus canus

European Green Woodpecker Picus viridis

+

+

Black Woodpecker Dryocopus martius

+

Middle Spotted Woodpecker Dendropicos medius

+

Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major

+

+

+

+

+

+

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Dryobates minor

+

Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus

+

+

+

+

Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus

+

Merlin Falco columbarius

+

+

+

Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo

+

+

+

Gyrfalcon Falco rusticolus

Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus

+

+

+

+

Red-eyed Vireo Vireo olivaceus

Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus

+

Brown Shrike Lanius cristatus

Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio

+

+

Red-tailed Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides

+

Daurian Shrike Lanius isabellinus

Long-tailed Shrike Lanius schach

Lesser Grey Shrike Lanius minor

+

Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor

+

+

Asian Grey Shrike Lanius lahtora

+

Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator

+

Eurasian Magpie Pica pica

+

+

+

+

+

Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius

+

+

+

+

+

Spotted Nutcracker Nucifraga caryocatactes

+

Western Jackdaw Corvus monedula

+

+

+

+

+

Daurian Jackdaw Corvus dauuricus

Rook Corvus frugilegus

+

+

Carrion Crow Corvus corone

+

+

+

+

+

+

Hooded Crow Corvus cornix

+

+

Northern Raven Corvus corax

+

Goldcrest Regulus regulus

+

+

+

+

+

Common Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla

+

+

+

+

+

Eurasian Penduline Tit Remiz pendulinus

+

+

Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus

+

+

+

+

+

+

Great Tit Parus major

+

+

+

+

+

+

European Crested Tit Lophophanes cristatus

+

Eurasian Coal Tit Periparus ater

+

+

+

+

Willow Tit Poecile montanus

+

+

Marsh Tit Poecile palustris

+

+

+

Bearded Reedling Panurus biarmicus

+

+

Woodlark Lullula arborea

+

+

+

+

+

Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis

+

+

+

+

+

Crested Lark Galerida cristata

+

Shorelark Eremophila flava

+

+

Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla

Sand Martin Riparia riparia

+

+

+

+

+

Eurasian Crag Martin Ptyonoprogne rupestris

Barn Swallow Hirunda rustica

+

+

+

+

+

+

Common House Martin Delichon urbicum

+

+

+

+

Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica

Cetti’s Warbler Cettia cetti

+

+

Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus

+

+

+

+

Eastern Crowned Warbler Phylloscopus coronatus

Two-barred Warbler Phylloscopus plumbeitarsus